Submit Your Article Forum Rules

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Flash image covers a js dropdown menu

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    15

    Flash image covers a js dropdown menu

    Hi everyone,

    I'm a newbie when it comes to flash designs.

    I created a large embedded flash image for a test page Im creating with the intention of making it my index page. I'm also using a js dropdown menu. The problem Im having is that the flash image covers the menu.

    I've tried changing the z-index divs for both the flash and js, without sucess, and added <param name="wmode" value="transparent" /> which just messes up the flash background.

    I'm now at a loss. Im pretty sure though, that one of you more experienced techies can help.

    I'd appreciate some other suggestions for solving my problems. Unfortunately my post count doesnt allow me to post the url.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Re: Flash image covers a js dropdown menu

    Have you tried setting the z-index really high, like 200, on the div layer (if using CSS menus, could try the UL level) ?

  3. #3
    WebProWorld MVP morestar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    4,163

    Re: Flash image covers a js dropdown menu

    Try editing this line:
    <embed src="" quality="high"></embed>

    to <embed src="" quality="high" wmode="transparent"></embed>

    In other words just add wmode="transparent" to the embed tag.

  4. #4
    WebProWorld MVP morestar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    4,163

    Re: Flash image covers a js dropdown menu

    Quote Originally Posted by golfman76 View Post
    Have you tried setting the z-index really high, like 200, on the div layer (if using CSS menus, could try the UL level) ?
    z-index won't work with flash because the flash object is treated as it's own window object when being rendered by the browser.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    15

    Re: Flash image covers a js dropdown menu

    Sorry to say, neither suggestions worked, but thanks.

    Im not sure where to go with this one at the moment.

    I did a search on your forums and came up blank, as well as other forums. The only suggestion was to set the wmode to trainsparency, like I said, it didnt work.

  6. #6
    WebProWorld MVP morestar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    4,163

    Re: Flash image covers a js dropdown menu

    ok i have another suggestion..change your doc type...

    can you try that?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    15

    Re: Flash image covers a js dropdown menu

    I tried to post my url but got this message: "In an effort to stamp out forum SPAM only members with 10 posts or more can post website links or email addresses."

    While I agree with the forum rules to cut down on spam, I read another post on here where the poster had only made the same number of posts, but the url was shown. Whats going on? Maybe if I post another couple more, I can add my url to this topic.

  8. #8
    WebProWorld MVP morestar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    4,163

    Re: Flash image covers a js dropdown menu

    ok well you can probably post a url as such for now: mysite dot com

    anyways, try changing the doc type if you know how to or what that means, then get back to me or tell me if you don't know what I mean...but you probably do...

    doc type

  9. #9
    WebProWorld MVP morestar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    4,163

    Re: Flash image covers a js dropdown menu

    oh yes but keep the window mode code in place whilst you try out the different doc types.

  10. #10
    WebProWorld MVP morestar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    4,163

    Re: Flash image covers a js dropdown menu

    Oh yes, one more question: are you viewing your page in IE8 - with compatibility mode on?

    That could be a problem too I'm finding.

Similar Threads

  1. Basic dropdown menu using a little javascript
    By sushil in forum Web Programming Discussion Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-09-2009, 01:28 AM
  2. Question on CSS Dropdown Menu
    By kenaron in forum Graphics & Design Discussion Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-19-2006, 02:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •